Print

tiny URL address:

Thelwall, John, 1764-1834

Alternative Names: John Thelwall
Place of Birth: London, England; England; United Kingdom; Europe
Year of Birth: 1764
Year of Death: 1834
Gender: Male
Nationality: United Kingdom
Ethnicity: English
Race: White
Occupation: Orator; Writer
Works by Thelwall, John, 1764-1834
Poetry
King Chaunticlere; or, The Fate of Tyranny (1793), by John Thelwall and Daniel Isaac Newton. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 2003)
John Thelwall, The Negro's Prayer (London, 1807), by John Thelwall. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 1999)
Non-Fiction
The Politician, nos. 1–4 (1794–5), by London Corresponding Society. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 2002)
Peaceful Discussion, And Not Tumultuary Violence, the Means of Redressing National Grievance, by John Thelwall. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 1995)
The Speech of John Thelwall, at the Second Meeting of the London Corresponding Society, by John Thelwall. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 1995)
THE NATURAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT OF BRITONS, by John Thelwall. (London, England: Pickering & Chatto, 2007)